Please note that the information below is intended for educational purposes only, and is not meant to treat, cure, prevent or diagnose any disease or condition. Please consult with your health care professional with questions or concerns about any of the ingredients in our products. We recommend patch testing before use.
Rich in antioxidant vitamins A, E and D and protects skin from ultraviolet radiation. Helps to heal stretch marks and scarring, rashes and dryness. Also, commonly used to repair and moisturize hair.
Produced by the female worker honeybees and is harvested by removing the top layer of wax that covers the honey cells. Beeswax works well in cosmetic products because of the wax esthers that exist in both beeswax and human skin. Beeswax is a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in skin and in the relief of itching from sensitive skin. It has an irritation potential of zero, so it will not cause irritation or clog pores, but rather provide a host of benefits such as general healing, antiseptic and emollient. Even after processing, it remains a biologically active ingredient, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and contains vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Used topically helps support emotional health and wellbeing. It is greatly valued for its calming and balancing properties.
Calendula (flowers, extract)
Commonly used to disinfect minor wounds and treat skin infections. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in those with compromised immune systems.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Also known as wild carrot or Queen Anne’s Lace is beneficial for dry, wrinkled or inflamed skin.
An ultra-mild soap made from pure plant oils and derivatives. No harsh chemicals, colorants, additives or foaming agents. Our Bath Wash is 80% organic. A 100% natural blend of high-oleic sunflower oil and coconut oil is co-saponified to create a very mild, yet great foaming castile soap at one of the highest actives level possible. Rich in vitamin E, sunflower soap provides excellent emolliency and is said to deposit a protective layer that holds in moisture. Coconut oil's excellent foaming qualities helps to build rich, thick foam qualities.
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood atlas is the safest form of cedarwood to use therapeutically. It has a balsamic aroma and is a known as a decongestant, expectorant, insecticide, tonic and has anti-inflammatory actions.
Chamomile (Blue) Essential Oil
Grounding, calming, excellent for swollen muscles or joints (anti-inflammatory) and for superficial skin irritations such as insect bites, rashes and burns.
Chamomile (Roman) Essential Oil and Flowers
Useful in treating minor abrasions, cuts and scrapes and as a sedative and sleep aid. It is an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and antiparasitic.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Promotes confidence and energy, uplifts one’s mood, anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, antioxidant.
Cocoa has been called “food of the gods”. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants and is naturally rich in vitamin E and other vitamins and minerals as well as cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of immunoglobulin (IgE). Women have used it for centuries to prevent and treat stretch marks.
One of the most beneficial oils in healing and preventing acne and eczema. It is especially effective in fighting free-radicals, fungal and bacterial infections. It is a potent natural source of medium chain fatty acids, which matches our skin’s natural sebum.
Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate)
Countless health benefits including; relaxing the nervous system, supporting skin health, aiding in wound healing, easing aching muscles and drawing toxins from the body.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
A powerhouse of properties including; analgesic, antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycemic, prophylactic, and stimulant. Commonly used to treat asthma, blisters, bronchitis, burns, chickenpox, colds, cuts, fever, flu, headaches, herpes, insect bites, mental exhaustion, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rashes, skin infections, skin ulcers, sore throats, sprains and wounds.
Frankincense Essential Oil
Known for sacred uses, such as mediation, as it has the ability to promote deep tranquility of mind. Used in skincare preparations for dry, damaged or inflammed skin (anti-inflammatory).
Geranium Essential Oil
Emotional stabilizing effects as well as anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. In skincare it is known to balance the production of sebum.
Ginger Essential Oil
Known for its use in ailments of the digestive system. Often added to a blend and diffused in the air or to a carrier oil to alleviate nausea due to motion, pregnancy or chemotherapy. Uplifting and energizing.
Grapefruit Essential Oil
This citrus fruit oil is high in vitamin C and is used to treat stress, fatigue and water retention. Also known for toning the skin.
Contains anti-oxidants and possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities. Used commonly as a massage oil, moisturizer and lubricant. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils.
Very closely mimics human sebum and is readily absorbed without making skin feel greasy. It contains Vitamins E and B complex as well as many minerals. It has a high percentage of iodine, which gives it a great power to heal. Jojoba acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturizer, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant, which supports dry skin, the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks and can heal cuts, sores, acne and skin fungus.
Lavender Flowers and Essential Oil
Calms, soothes and nurtures emotional health. A powerful analgesic as well as antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, restorative and tonic on the skin. It contains a high percentage of linalool, which makes it excellent for healing.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Emotional qualities include: uplifting, refreshing, and cooling. Also known to be anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and an insect repellent.
Lime Peel Essential Oil
In folklore, lime oil is believed to cleanse and renew the spirit and mind. Its properties include: antibacterial, antiviral, astringent, deodorant, restorative and tonic. Commonly used for acne, boils, colds, cuts, fever, infection, insect bites and stomach cramps.
Mandarin Essential Oil
Properties include; antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, carminative, digestive, hypnotic, sedative, stimulant and tonic. Commonly used to treat acne, congested or oily skin, fluid retention, hiccoughs, indigestion, insomnia, nervous tension, restlessness, scars, skin disorders and stretch marks.
Contains flavonoids that contain anti-inflammatory properties, works as a mucilage to help coat membranes to soothe and reduce inflammation and redness. When used on the skin, it can be incredibly soothing and work well for irritated or chapped skin.
Used primarily in skin care for its calming, anti-inflammatory properties. It is effective in relieving itching due to allergies, eczema, burns, sunburn, bites or other skin irritations. It contains healthy lubricating fats that moisturize the skin.
High in antioxidants, which can neutralize damaging free radicals. Used to restore and retain hair and skin’s health and youthfulness and treat dandruff, psoriasis and eczema.
Orange (Sweet) Essential Oil
Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent (toning) qualities, energizes, and uplifts one’s mood with its sweet, fresh citrus aroma.
Peppermint Essential Oil
This powerhouse is known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins). Commonly an ingredient in cough, cold and digestive remedies and used to treat flatulence, flu, indigestion, headaches, mental fatigue, motion sickness, nausea and vomiting.
Petitgrain Essential Oil
Calming, balancing and stabilizing, sedative, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious and antibacterial.
Known to relieve pain for bee stings and insect bites, stop itching from poison ivy and other allergic rashes and promote healing in sores and bruises. The leaves are edible and can be used in salads. Can also be chewed to relieve sores in the mouth.
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants, it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. Many of the minerals and vitamins have anti-aging effects as well.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Believed to be the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation. Rich in vitamin A, which helps delay the effects of aging, assists with cell regeneration and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. Also contains high levels of essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Commonly used to treat stretch marks, scars, burns, acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and pre-mature aging and dermatitis.
Used in cosmetic formulas as a natural preservative. It has stimulating, rejuvenating, astringent, nervine, conditioning and antiseptic properties.
Rose Otto Essential Oil
Known for therapeutic effects of calming, hormone balancing, emotionally harmonizing, and also anti-inflammatory and astringent.
Sandalwood (Australian) Essential Oil
Australian sandalwood represents the ecologically responsible alternative to traditional Indian Sandalwood. Quiets the mind, reduces irritation, and supports mediation. Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-viral, and known to reduce acne, dermatitis and eczema.
Rich in Vitamins A, E and F and effectively treats dry skin, stretch marks, itchy skin, skin rashes, eczema and dermatitis, sunburn, small skin wounds, damaged skin, insect bites, muscle aches, fatigue and tension, wrinkles and aging, chapped skin, dry or over processed hair, diaper rash, skin allergies and frost bite.
Spearmint Essential Oil
The properties of spearmint oil resemble those of peppermint, but its effects are less powerful. Commonly used for fatigue, headaches, flatulence, flu, nausea, stress and vomiting.
Wonderfully light and emollient, with an 87% high oleic acid content (normal sunflower oil is approximately 27%) that guarantees a long shelf life. The Sunflower plant is found abundantly in North America, making it sustainable, economical, and a good ecological choice. It is beneficial for all skin types and has emollient and moisturizing properties.
One of the most beneficial topical first aid oils, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, natural SFP and stimulates new cell growth.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Properties include analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant (immune). One of the most widely used essential oils, its uses seem endless: acne, blisters, burns, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, coughs, dandruff, ear and nose infections, fever, flu, fungal infections, immune system deficiencies, insect bites, local anesthetic, respiratory problems, skin rashes, staph, strep throat, thrush, vaginal infections, viral infections, warts, whooping cough, and wounds.
Thyme Essential Oil
Energizing, boosts morale and self-confidence, antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral, supports the immune and respiratory system, repels insects and supports wound healing.
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Extract
Our vanilla CO2 extract differs from vanilla flavoring and is used for aromatherapy and perfumery. It has a warm, sweet, true vanilla aroma that is calming, relaxes inhibitions and diffuses frustrations and anger.
Vetiver Essential Oil
Sedative and grounding, useful to reduce acne, eczema and support wound healing.
Ylang-Ylang Extra Essential Oil
Means “flowers of flowers”, a luxurious oil, reserved for fine formulations. Common benefits include; acne, circulation, depression and nervous tension.